Privacy Policy

Complaint Process


For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about your privacy in relation to the way Eastside Laser Body Centre collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information please contact Eastside Laser Body Centre at laserbodyaustralia@gmail.com. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).




Commitment to Privacy


Eastside Laser Body Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant.
The following privacy policy describes how we collect, store, use and distribute information about our Website and service users.
Our goal is to collect, use and disclose only that information reasonably required to enable us to provide the particular product or service that you have requested, to maintain our customer/visitor lists and/or to respond to your inquiries or feedback and for other purposes further described in this Policy. If you have provided us with contact information, we will maintain the confidentiality of your contact information and use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.




Collection of Personal Information


Eastside Laser Body Centre will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.Eastside Laser Body Centre only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as: to supply you with goods or services that you have requested; to process your order made through our Web site, or by telephone, fax and mail; to provide you with information you have requested from us; to provide you with information regarding an order you have placed with us; to provide you with information about new releases, special offers, pre-publication specials and new products and services offered by Eastside Laser Body Centre and to improve your shopping experience.
The types of personal information that Eastside Laser Body Centre collects generally includes your name, telephone number, mailing address, delivery address, email address, account details, and credit card details.
Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Eastside Laser Body Centre. This can be done in person at one of our clinics or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you register on our Web site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, when you submit queries and other forms on our Web site and when you request information on our products.
When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Eastside Laser Body Centre treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Eastside Laser Body Centre being unable to provide services or products to you.
Eastside Laser Body Centre will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. eastsidelaserbodycentre.com.au, apps, email, online advertisements and social media profiles.




Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


We do not disclose, sell or trade any personally identifiable information to any third party without your permission. Eastside Laser Body Centre will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business as a retailer or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to Eastside Laser Body Centre may be used and disclosed by Eastside Laser Body Centre to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws. Eastside Laser Body Centre reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by Australian Law Enforcement, to protect our website and its content, to protect our employees rights, protect our client’s rights and protect overall property and safety.




Site visit information


When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used. We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website. Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our Web site and logs information from your browser including your IP address the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, to enable us to evaluate our Web site usage and improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about what you are searching for. Eastside Laser Body Centre uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the products and services you desire. The information collected is not linked back to the individual. When making a purchase from Eastside Laser Body Centre via our Web site, if you are an Australian customer, and you would prefer not to enter your credit card details though the internet, you may contact us after you submit your online order to arrange one of the following alternative methods of payment: providing us with your credit card details over the phone; faxing your credit card details to us; paying via direct deposit.




Use of Tracking Technologies


Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.




Links to third party websites


Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licencors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.




Quality and Security of your Personal Information


Your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures including computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems, firewalls, expert computer monitoring and passwords for checking identity before disclosing information. One of the key Components of secure eastsidelaserbodycentre.com.au is the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Information on our Web site is protected by encryption and firewall technology. Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action. Eastside Laser Body Centre employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Eastside Laser Body Centre. Eastside Laser Body Centre only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.




Changes to Privacy Policy


Eastside Laser Body Centre has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time to reflect its practices and obligations. Eastside Laser Body Centre will notify you of any amendments to its Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on its Web site https://eastsidelaserbodycentre.com.au. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.




Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.